Athens 2012 Council Programme

--- DOWNLOAD in PDF at the bottom of the page ---

European Green Party, 17th Autumn Council, Athens, 9 - 10 November 2012

Programme

Venue: Divani Caravel Hotel, Vas Alexandrou 2, 161 21 Athens

 

Thursday, November 8

09:00 – 19:00

Global Greens Coordination meeting 

(Closed session starting on Wednesday, Nov 7)

The GGC's 2012 face to face meeting will focus on the implentation of decisions made at the Global Greens' Congress in Dakar, particularly the resolution on strengthening the Global Greens.! Decisions will be taken on the location of the GG Secretariat, the appointment of a Global Greens Convener(s), and the finalisation of working arrangements within the new structure.! The meeting will also consider how to formalise GG statutes, approve a budget for 2013 and discuss membership fees and fundraising for a full-time secretariat. Other items include possible future campaigns and adopting the final report from Dakar.

11:00 

Registration open Register here

12:00 

Deadline for tabling draft emergency resolutions

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 18:30 Balkan Network meeting

 

 Friday, November 9

08:00

 E-cafe and registration open

09:00 – 10:00

Q & A Session: Greece and the Crisis - Recovery Through Transformation

This questions and answers session with the Greek Greens will explore inside views on the practical changes the Greek people have experienced in these turbulent times. There will be a special focus on the need to specifically target youth unemployment and to combat the wrong-headed austerity policies through investment in renewables and energy so as to provide employment and improve efficiency.

With Yiannis Paraskevopoulos, Michalis Tremopoulos, Yianna Kontouli (members of the Greek Green Party)


(Languages: EN and EL) 

10:00 – 13:00

Plenary Session: Green Ways Out of the Crisis

A joint discussion between the Greens in the European Parliament and the EGP on Green ways out of the crisis in Greece and the rest of Europe.

Moderated by Rebecca Harms MEP (Co-President of the Green Group in the European Parliament)

Speakers: Dany Cohn-Bendit MEP (Co-President of the Green Group in the European Parliament), Nikos Chrysogelos MEP, Monica Frassoni (Co-Chair of the European Green), Jean-Marc Nollet - Vice-President and Walloon Minister for Sustainable Development and Public Service

(Languages: EN, DE, FR and EL)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break

13:00 – 14:00

Press Conference (Press only)

14:00 – 15:30

Parallel sessions
- Compromise amendment session on resolutions
- GEF workshop: Workers’ rights - Is the crisis creating a race to the bottom?
- Migration working group                    
- Mediterranean Network 
- Digital Rights working group
- 1st Compromise amendment session on the Future of the EU
- Common Foreign and Security Policy workshop
- GND social dimensions & pensions working group

15:30 – 16:00

Opening of the Council

With Philippe Lamberts MEP, Rebecca Harms MEP and Zoi Vrontisi (Co-Spokesperson of the Greek Greens) 
 
Brief presentation of the 16 candidates for the EGP Committee elections

(Languages: EN and EL) 

16:00 – 17:30

Roundtable: Future of the EU - Greening the Union
 
Monica Frassoni and Philippe Lamberts, Co-Chairs of the European Green Party, will lead this open discussion

(Languages: EN and EL)

17:30 – 18:00

Break

 

18:00 – 19:30

Parallel Sessions
- Network meeting of the Federation of Young European Greens (FYEG)                   
- EPG Gender Network meeting
- Party Leaders (invitation only)
- European Citizen Initiative (Green Institute Greece)
- Global Greens MPs Network 
- LGBTQ Working Group
 

- LGBTQ workshop LGBTQ workshop20:00 – 22:00

Dinner buffet at the hotel

   
 

Saturday, November 10

09:00 – 10:00

Plenary Session for Discussion on Resolutions

This session will involve all delegates to discuss the submitted and emergency resolutions

09:00 – 10:00

Bike tour by Greek Greens (Action/Media event)

10:00 – 11:00

Plenary Session: Presentation of Candidates for European Green Party Committee
The 16 candidates for the EGP Committee, standing for election this afternoon, will present their ideas and motivation.
(Languages: EN and EL) See candidates here

 

11:00 – 11:30

Break

11:30 – 13:00

Plenary Session: Migration in Greece and Europe
Compassionate Solutions and Combating Racism

Speakers: George Tsarbopoulos, director of UNHCR Greece; Judith Sargentini (member of European Parliament), Maria Kalli Piniou (Greek Ecologist Greens), and  Lauretta Macauley (President, United African Women Organisation) (to be confirmed)
(Languages: EN and EL)

13:00

Deadline for tabling amendments to draft emergency resolutions 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break 

 14:00 – 15:00
Plenary Session: Election of the new European Green Party Committee

Election of the European Green Party Committee that will lead the EGP through the 2014 election campaign. The male and female Co-Chairs, as well as the party's Secretary General and Treasurer will be elected, followed by the five further Committee members.

(Languages: EN and EL) 

15:00 – 16:30

Parallel Sessions
- European Network of Green Seniors (ENGS) meeting
- GEF Workshop - Green European Journal: Beyond Growth/Degrowth
- Campaign meeting on shale gas
- Treasurers Meeting
- EGP Individual Supporters Network
Compromise amendment session on emergency resolutions
Workshop for media officers: the Green New Deal explained             
- North/South Cooperation workshop
 

- North/South Cooperation workshop16:30 – 18:00

Parallel Sessions
- GEF workshop: The politics of local transition movements
- Green Local Councilors Network meeting
- Global Greens Network
Workshop on Industrial Policy
- Second Compromise amendment session on the Future of EU (TBC)
- Who, why, when, where - the importance of election committees (workshop)
- Workshop for Media Officers: Pre-campaign discussion

18:00-18:30

Break

18:30 – 20:00

Plenary Session on Digital Rights: Defining Digital Ecology in the Wake of ACTA

Keynote speech by Eva Lichtenberger MEP
 
Speakers: Benjamin Sonntag (Co-founder, La Quadrature Du Net, France) - to be confirmed, Christiana Mauro (Legal Advocate AK Vorrat, Germany), Walter van Holst (Vice-PresidentEuropean Digital Rights Institute, Netherlands)

Moderated by Jan Philip Albrecht MEP

(Languages: EN and EL) 
 20:00 – 24:00 Dinner & party with live music
 

Sunday, November 11

08:00 – 09:00

Athens Marathon: EGP volunteers joining Media event

09:00 – 09:30

Closed Session on Membership Review (for delegates only)

09:30 – 10:00

Presentation of Budget and Activity Plan 2013 with annexes:

  • Road Map for the 2014 European Election Campaign
  • Five year Local Councillors Action Plan

10:00 – 13:00

Voting Session

Membership Review: Proposal for re-categorisation of the former observer parties
Budget and Activity Plan 2013
Rules for Conciliation Panel
Election of Conciliation Panel
Draft resolutions

13:00

Closing of the 17th European Green Party Council

13:00 – 14:00

Goodbye Lunch

14:30 – 16:30 City visits (optional, details to be confirmed)
   
   
   


Related downloads 

Our partners

Wiertzstraat 31 — B 1050 Brussels    Phone: +32 (0)2 626 07 20
Contact Us